Menu
Adult Formation
& Lay Ministry
Catholic Register
Social Services
Chaplains
Christian Initiation
Clergy  & Staff
Diaconate
Family Life
Liturgy
Religious Communities
Stewardship
TV Ministry
Vocations
Other Ministries
 
Diaconate
Permanent Diaconate

Director - Rev. Mr. Gene Neral    814-693-9870
 
The Diaconal Formation Office oversees the candidates during their process toward ordination and helps coordinate ongoing formation after ordination. These ordained ministers are an increasingly crucial support to the liturgical and social life of the Diocesan Church.

Deacon ordination
 
Bishop Joseph presided at the ordination of two new permanent deacons on Saturday, May 22, 2004.  From left - Deacon Gene Neral, Director of the Permanent Diaconate, Rev. Deacon Thomas Evon Boldin, Most Rev. Joseph Victor Adamec, and Rev. Deacon Joseph Walter Visinsky.
 
 
Links

National Association for Diaconate Directors
 Secretariat of the USCCB for the Diaconate


PERMANENT DEACONS                     ASSIGNMENTS

Beavers, Thomas T.                              SS. Cyril and Methodius, Windber
Boldin, Thomas E.                                 St. John the Evangelist, Bellefonte
Buige, Thomas M.                                 St. John Gualbert Cathedral, Johnstown
Cammarata, Samuel M.                         St. Andrew, Johnstown
Concannon, John, Senior Deacon
Condor, Michael, Jr.                              St. Michael Basilica, Loretto
Dalla Valle, Joseph                                (leave of absence)
Gibson, Philip                                        St. Agnes, Lock Haven
Gillan, Garth                                          Our Lady of Victory, State College
Ivanitas, Laszlo P.                                  Penn State Catholic Community
Janisko, Thaddeus J.                              St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Windber
Janosik, James                                       St. Mary, Nanty Glo
Killoran, Bernard, J.                               Good Shepherd, State College
Lapinski, David C.                                 Our Lady of Victory , State College
Leap, James F.                                      Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona
Luke, Steve A.                                       St. Joseph, Coupon
Lux, Herman J.                                       Holy Spirit, Beaverdale
Marchu, James F.                                   St. Mary, Nanty Glo
Mazurkiewicz, Joseph Sr.                       St. John the Evangelist, Bellefonte
Neral, Gene                                            St. John the Evangelist, Lakemont
Ondik, Michael A.                                  Good Shepherd, State College
Papinshak, Thomas M.                           SS. Gregory & Barnabas, Johnstown
Prien, Richard K.                                    Immaculate Conception, Lock Haven
Pyle, Jay A.                                            All Saints, Boswell
Rys, John E.                                           Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament, Altoona
Schuettte, Carl F.                                    St. John the Evangelist, Everett
Sroka, John                                            Visitation of the B. V .M., Johnstown
Tiernan, John A.                                     St. Mary, Hollidaysburg
Underhill, William R.                               SS. Philip & James, Meyersdale, St. Gregory, MacDonaldton
Valerio, Pat N.                                       St. Peter in Chains-SCI, Somerset
Visinsky, Joseph W.                               Holy Family, Hooversville
Wagner, Anthony E., Administrator        Our Lady of the Mount- SCI, Rockview
Weaver, Frederick, F.                            St. Peter, Somerset
Zernick, Bernard J.                                 Prince of Peace, Northern Cambria